Introduction

 

CA Technology Pty. Ltd. Trading as Camms, herein referred to as Camms, take data privacy seriously. It is at the core of our business, and so we make every effort to be in full compliance with every applicable regulation or directive in relation to the way personal data is stored and processed.

This Privacy Notice explains how Camms collects and uses your personal data. This includes the “lawful basis for processing” your personal data. Camms is the “Data Controller” of the personal data you (“Data Subject”) provide us.

 

We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. This Privacy Notice describes the Camms’s policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data, and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognise that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

 

Data Protection Officer

 

Camms is headquartered in Melbourne, Australia. Camms has appointed an internal Data Protection Officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about the Camms personal data policies or practices. The Camms Data Protection Officer’s contact information is as follows:

dataprotection@cammsgroup.com

+61 (0)3 8676 0416

 

How we collect and process your personal information

 

  1. Personal information you give to us when:
    • You have made a request for a demo

For this request you will share the contact details, such as name, Email address and telephone number, on the demo request form available on the website. Camms will be processing this information based on “Legitimate Interest” to respond to the request made and for ongoing communication related to the initial query.

 

When you are in the process of acquiring one or more of our products and services: we use this personal data to answer any further queries including around the product and/or service terms and conditions and for the provisioning of the product and/or service. This is based on “Contractual necessity”

 

  • Your correspondence with Camms

If you correspond with us by email, the postal service, or other form of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the information contained in it and use it to respond to your inquiry; to notify you of any Camms events, publications or other services or to keep a record of your complaint or request. As always, if you wish to have Camms “erase” your personal information or otherwise refrain from communicating with you, please contact us at dataprotection@cammsgroup.com.

 

When you have expressed interest in our products and services: we use this to answer any queries that you may have about Camms products and services, the website or other related queries based on “Legitimate interest”.

 

  • You subscribe to our Publications

If you subscribe via Camms’s website to receive the latest news, articles, events and webinars you are providing your “Consent” for Camms to email you accordingly. You may unsubscribe at any time by using the link included at the bottom of each of these emails. You may also opt out of receiving any marketing solicitation from us, including email, direct mail, and phone solicitations, by calling us at +61 8 8212 5188 at any time, Monday through Friday. This website contains links to other websites: Camms is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

If we have been emailing you about Camms’s products and services as you requested to receive information from Camms prior to the availability of the subscribe option on Camms’s website, we will continue to do so based on “Legitimate Interest”. You may unsubscribe at any time by using the link included at the bottom of each of these emails.

If you buy from us or have a quote from us, we will email you information about similar services and products. Our processing in this case is based on “Legitimate Interest”. You can always opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe link included at the bottom of each email.

If you do unsubscribe or opt out of marketing, we will keep your name and email address and mark them as ‘do not mail’ so that you will not receive any further marketing communications.

 

  • You are an existing client

When you are a Client: we use this personal data, based on “Contractual necessity” to;

  • notify you about changes to the Camms Product and Services you use
  • provide support for the Camms Product and Services you use.

 

  • You have applied for a job with us

If you have sent us your curriculum vitae (CV), or we have received your CV from a recruitment agency, we will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. If you are unsuccessful we will hold your CV for a further six months.

If you are successful we will provide you with details on the further information we will require, why and what we will do with it during the offer process and your employment.

 

  • You wish to attend or request to attend a live event and web conference.

Camms hosts many events and web conferences throughout the year. These include in-person events or seminars as well as web conferences with related to our solutions. When you register for an event or web conference we collect your name and contact information (Email, Mobile/Telephone number), which we then store in our database and use it to provide you the information related to the event or web conference that you have registered for, or even to send you information related to the event you have just attended. Additionally, at live events we take general photographs and video of the audience, which will be used in social media when posting material related to the event. We process this information to fulfill the request you have made to receive information related to the events.

 

  1. When you have not shared personal information

You can make use of the resources available in the website that is accessible without giving us your personal data. However, some personal information is necessary so that Camms can supply you with services you have request, and to authenticate you so that we know it is you and not someone else. If you decline to provide the requested Personal Information, we may not be able to process your inquiry or other requests.

 

  1. Personal information we get from third parties

 The contact information obtained from marketing third parties are vetted for consent prior to sending marketing materials. If a new contact wishes to unsubscribe from the Email notifications, they can do so by clicking the unsubscribe link in the first Email that we send out.

 

 

Use of cammsgroup.com website

 

Camms websites collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of Camms websites, including history of the pages you view. We use this information to design our site to better suit our user’s needs.  We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyse trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. Camms has “Legitimate Interest” in understanding how visitors, customers, and potential customers use the website. This assists Camms in providing more relevant products and services.

 

  • Cookies

Camms has made available a comprehensive Cookie Notice (insert link to cookie notice) that describes the cookies used on the cammsgroup.com website and provides information on how users can accept or reject them.

 

  • Third party websites hyperlinks

Our websites include hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for the privacy policies of third parties.

This website is currently hosted by a third-party cloud service provider on servers located in Australia.

 

When and How we share your information with Others

 

The personal information collects from you is stored in one or more databases hosted by third parties located in Australia. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval.

Camms shares your personal data to those of our employees, contractors and affiliated partners that need to know that information in order to provide the Services or Products you have or are looking to purchase. Such business functions include hosting our web servers, analysing data, providing legal, accounting and marketing services. We extend our marketing services to include 3rd party marketing agencies in order to provide you with the most up to date information about our products and offers. In the case of Camms partners, this will be with your knowledge and permission.

We require all such parties to maintain the security and confidentiality of your information, and to process data in accordance with our instructions.

The storage and processing systems (including email) that we use in the day to day running of the Camms business, which may hold your personal data, are selected for, and monitored on, how they meet the requirements of current UK data protection legislation. This includes storage or processing of information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

We may be required to share your information:
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Camms will not rent nor sell your personal data to anyone.

 

Transferring Personal data from EU to Australia

 

Camms is headquartered in Melbourne, Australia. Therefore the information, we collect will be processed in Australia. In particular, Camms collects and transfers to Australia personal data only: with your consent; to perform a contract with you; or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest of Camms in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. The Camms endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with Camms and the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. Where we share your personal data with others, as defined above, we require all such parties to maintain the security and confidentiality of your information, and to process the data in accordance with our instructions.

 

Security of your personal data

 

To assist protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this website, we have up-to-date physical safeguards, such as secure areas in buildings; electronic safeguards, such as passwords and encryption; and procedural safeguards, such as customer authentication procedures to prevent ID theft. We update and test our security technology on a constant basis. We limit access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We carefully select and monitor outside service providers, such as mail vendors, who have access to customer information, and we require them to keep it safe and secure. We do not allow them to use or share the information for any purpose other than the job they are hired to do. In addition, we train our employees regarding the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We are committed to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.

 

Personal Data Storage and Retention

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary, for the purpose that it was originally stored and processed for as detailed in the rest of this section.

Your personal data is stored by Camms on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services Camms utilises, located in Australia. Camms retains data for the duration of the customer’s or client’s business relationship with Camms and for a period of time thereafter to allow members to recover accounts if they decide to renew, to analyse the data for Camm’s own operations, and for historical and archiving purposes associated with Camms. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored for, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact the Camm’s data protection officer at dataprotection@cammsgroup.com.

 

Data Subject Rights

 

You have specific rights concerning the information we hold about you:
• You have the right to access personal data held about you.
• You have the right to have inaccuracies corrected for personal data held about you.
• You have the right to have personal data held about you erased.
• You have the right to object to direct marketing being conducted based upon personal data held about you.
• You have the right to restrict the processing for personal data held about you, including      automated decision-making.
• You have the right to data portability for personal data held about you.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority, the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office, who may be contacted via: www.ico.org.uk Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilms low, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Phone: 0303 123 1113.

You can exercise any of your rights by emailing us at dataprotection@cammsgroup.com. Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost to CAMMS conference attendees and others upon request made to the CAMMS at dpo@cammsgroup.com. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, the CAMMS will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, the CAMMS will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

 

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Notice

 

By using this Site, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use and/or any other agreement that we might have with you.

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review as the information in this notice is expected to change. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use at this Site. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes to it. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval. This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2019.

 

Contact us

 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice, or if you wish to lodge a complaint, please contact our data protection officer at dataprotection@cammsgroup.com. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.